In two recent guidance memoranda, one on February 4, 2025, and one on February 5, 2025, the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) took steps to reduce the number of SES positions reserved for career employees. OPM asserted that these actions were taken in further implementation on the recent executive order concerning SES employees, which was previously analyzed in this blog.
Both memoranda address the application of 5 U.S.C. § 3132. That statute draws a distinction between SES “career reserved positions” and SES “general positions.” Under the statute, the head of a given agency is supposed to designate specific SES positions as “career reserved positions” “if […] necessary to ensure impartiality, or the public’s confidence in the impartiality, of the Government.” “Career reserved positions” can only be filled by SES employees who are or have been in an SES position “based on approval by the Office of Personnel Management of the executive qualifications of such individual”—referred to as ‘career appointees;’ such approvals are based on a review by OPM